Cougars Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Indoor Track · Meet Recap: Southern Maryland Track Classic


Complete Results – also MileSplit Videos and Pictures for subscribers

MoCoRunning Meet History

The Cougars competed at the Southern Maryland Indoor Track Classic on Saturday, January 6th as we prepare for the Montgomery County Championship meet on January 17th. We recorded a total of nine season bests, beginning with personal bests in the 55 hurdles by Samantha Palmrose, Malcolm Martin, and John Adjani-Aldrin. Martin and Adjani-Aldrin each qualified for the semifinals.

photo courtesy of Milesplit.com
Elizabeth Cassell

Senior Elizabeth Cassell chose a great time to win her first race, but taking section one of the 3200 meter run. Her splits of 6:04 – 6:13 had her running away from the field to win in 12:17. She ended up finishing 12th overall just behind the 6th place performance of Isabelle Sajonia and the 12th place personal best run of 12:02 from  junior Margaret Lilyestrom.

photo courtesy of MileSplit.com
Margaret Lilyestrom

 

 

Saturday was also a day where the Cougars were able to focus on several relays that had not been contested yet this season. The girls 4×800 relay team of Isabelle Sajonia (2:31), Justice Luko (2:36), Courtney Hirsch (2:50), and Maddy Freedman (2:54) finished 5th overall with their time of 10:52. The boys team of Chris Thoms (2:12), Taylor Wonnacott (2:18), Noah Buchsbaum (2:16), and Miguel Salcido (2:14) placed 15th in a time of 9:02. The final relay of the day for the Cougars was the girls 4×400 team of Alexis Martin (1:07), Courtney Hirsch (1:09), Kayla Martin (1:06), and Isabelle Sajonia (1:07) placed 19th in a time of 4:31.87.

photo courtesy of Craig Amoss
Kenny Williams

The highest place finishers for the boys were Chris Thoms with his season-best 9:45 2nd place showing in the 3200 and senior Kenny Williams in the high jump who jumped 6-00 with his 2nd place finish.

 

 

 

 


GIRLS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
7.91 Danejah Kyle 68th Prelims H21 Girls 55m Dash Prelims
7.92 Kayla Martin 71st Prelims H18 Girls 55m Dash Prelims
300 METER DASH
43.82 Alexis Martin 26th Finals H11 Girls 300m Dash
3,200 METER RUN
11:55.20 Isabelle Sajonia 6th Finals H2 Girls 3200m Run
12:02.69 SB Margaret Lilyestrom 9th Finals H2 Girls 3200m Run
12:17.79 SB Elizabeth Cassell 12th Finals H1 Girls 3200m Run
55 METER HURDLES
11.16 SB Samantha Palmrose 52nd Prelims H3 Girls 55m Hurdles Prelims
11.64 Grace Dear 58th Prelims H5 Girls 55m Hurdles Prelims
4X400 METER RELAY
4:31.87 SB Relay Team 19th Finals H1 Girls 4x400m Relay
4X800 METER RELAY
10:52.24 SB Relay Team 5th Finals H2 Girls 4x800m Relay
TRIPLE JUMP
29-1.25 Maeve Smith 26th Finals H1 Girls Triple Jump
BOYS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
7.20 Jaylon Bennett 78th Prelims H13 Boys 55m Dash Prelims
3,200 METER RUN
9:45.51 Chris Thoms 2nd Finals H2 Boys 3200m Run
55 METER HURDLES
9.48 SB Malcolm Martin 24th Prelims H4 Boys 55m Hurdles Prelims
9.49 SB John Edward Adjani-Aldrin 23rd Finals H2 Boys 55m Hurdles Semis
10.04 John Edward Adjani-Aldrin 31st Prelims H2 Boys 55m Hurdles Prelims
4X800 METER RELAY
9:02.56 SB Relay Team 15th Finals H2 Boys 4x800m Relay
HIGH JUMP
6-0  SB Kenneth Williams 2nd Finals H1 Boys High Jump