Skip to content

Indoor T&F MCPS Championships

422 Reads

0 Comments

FB_IMG_1484847881259

The indoor track & field teams competed in the MCPS Championship meet on Wednesday, January 18th. The girls finished 7th overall, while the boys placed 11th.

Congrats to County champion Amael Etcheu for winning the Triple jump by over 2 feet with his personal best of 43-07!

FB_IMG_1484847881259(MoCoRunning.com)

In all, 19 season bests were turned in by the Cougars!

Next up is the Last Track to Philly Invitational at Georgetown Prep, followed by the 4A West Region meet on February 9th.

Quince Orchard High School Results

GIRLS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
7.50 SB Kyra Lyles 3rd Prelims H1 Girls 55m Dash Prelims
7.57 SB Zakaiyah Bright 6th Finals H1 Girls 55m Dash Finals
7.60 Zakaiyah Bright 6th Prelims H5 Girls 55m Dash Prelims
7.66 Kyra Lyles 8th Finals H1 Girls 55m Dash Finals
7.93 Kayla Martin 22nd Prelims H3 Girls 55m Dash Prelims
300 METER DASH
42.47 Kyra Lyles 5th Finals H7 Girls 300m Dash
44.76 SB Zakaiyah Bright 21st Finals H3 Girls 300m Dash
500 METER DASH
1:29.14 SB Natalie Nyborg 16th Finals H3 Girls 500m Dash
800 METER RUN
2:31.76 Isabelle Sajonia 12th Finals H3 Girls 800m Run
1,600 METER RUN
5:36.83 SB Isabelle Sajonia 13th Finals H3 Girls 1600m Run
3,200 METER RUN
11:41.02 Maya Jacobson 2nd Finals H2 Girls 3200m Run
12:46.13 Margaret Lilyestrom 11th Finals H2 Girls 3200m Run
55 METER HURDLES
9.75 SB Abigail Potter 5th Prelims H3 Girls 55m Hurdles Prelims
9.81 Abigail Potter 6th Finals H1 Girls 55m Hurdles Finals
4X200 METER RELAY
1:53.52 Relay Team 10th Finals H4 Girls 4x200m Relay
4X400 METER RELAY
4:44.78 Relay Team 20th Finals H1 Girls 4x400m Relay
4X800 METER RELAY
10:56.80 Relay Team 11th Finals H1 Girls 4x800m Relay
HIGH JUMP
4-10 SB Madison Wellinghoff 5th Finals H1 Girls High Jump
LONG JUMP
12-3 Abigail Potter 14th Finals H1 Girls Long Jump
TRIPLE JUMP
27-0.75 Meghan Mychajliw 13th Finals H1 Girls Triple Jump
SHOT PUT
22-9.5 SB Jade Skok 12th Finals H1 Girls Shot Put
BOYS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
6.98 SB Chris Sterling 20th Prelims H3 Boys 55m Dash Prelims
7.05 SB Amael Etcheu 25th Prelims H1 Boys 55m Dash Prelims
300 METER DASH
39.40 SB Chris Sterling 28th Finals H2 Boys 300m Dash
500 METER DASH
1:10.92 SB Wyatt McCabe 10th Finals H4 Boys 500m Dash
1:13.85 Eli Holmstead 18th Finals H4 Boys 500m Dash
1:19.02 SB Kwasi Kyeremeh 27th Finals H1 Boys 500m Dash
1,600 METER RUN
4:57.61 SB Miguel Salcido 24th Finals H2 Boys 1600m Run
3,200 METER RUN
10:03.75 SB Chris Thoms 6th Finals H2 Boys 3200m Run
4X800 METER RELAY
9:33.18 Relay Team 18th Finals H1 Boys 4x800m Relay
HIGH JUMP
6-0 Kenneth Williams 5th Finals H1 Boys High Jump
LONG JUMP
17-10 SB Kenneth Williams 14th Finals H1 Boys Long Jump
17-8 SB Amael Etcheu 16th Finals H1 Boys Long Jump
TRIPLE JUMP
43-7 SB Amael Etcheu 1st Finals H1 Boys Triple Jump
SHOT PUT
37-7.5 SB Hakeem Howard 13th Finals H1 Boys Shot Put
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Quince Orchard High School Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey beat Seneca Valley High School 7-0 qocougars.com/2017/09/24/qui…

    About 5 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS